Rose Elizabeth Rohlinger

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Rose Elizabeth Rohlinger
Maiden Name: Zingsheim

Life

Birth: December 29, 1903
Death: May 22, 1991
Age: 87

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/216151350/rose-rohlinger

Obituary

MRS. ROHLINGER

Mrs. Rose Rohlinger, 87, of 5595 Highway Z, Cedar Lake Home Campus, West Bend, and formerly of Lomira, died Wednesday, May 22, 1991, at the campus.

She was born Dec. 29, 1903, in Nenno, a daughter of Ambrose and Julia Wolf Zingsheim. On Oct. 8, 1924, she married Mathew Rohlinger.

Mrs. Rohlinger and her husband resided in the Lomira area from 1924 to 1982 before entering Cedar Lake Home. She was a member of the Christian Mother’s Society of St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Lomira, and a past member of Lomira Women’s Club.

Survivors include two daughters, Virginia Abraham and her husband Albert of Wheeling, Ill., and Marin Trauba and her husband Paul of Theresa; two sons, Roy and his wife Jeannette, and Norbert, both of Lomira; 17 grandchildren; 19 great-grandchildren; one sister, Marie Zingsheim of Milwaukee; three brothers, Felix Zingsheim and his wife Laura of Lomira, Philip Zingsheim and his wife Dorothy of Theresa, and Wendelin Zingsheim and his wife Beulah of Allenton; and nieces and nephews.

Preceding her in death were her husband on Feb. 27, 1988, one daughter, two grandchildren, six sisters and two brothers.

Funeral services will be held Friday at 7 p.m. at St. Mar’s Church, Lomira. The Rev. Steve Stradinger will officiate. Burial will follow at the parish cemetery.

Friends may call Friday from 5:30 p.m. to the hour of services at the church. Memorials in her name may be directed to St. Mary’s School. Kietzer Funeral Home, Lomira is handling arrangements.

Fond du Lac Commonwealth Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)
23 May 1991, Thursday, Page 24

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section B row 18