Sophia Sue Scharschmidt

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Sophia Sue Scharschmidt
Maiden Name: Gruber

Life

Birth: October 19, 1911
Death: May 5, 1995
Age: 83

Obituary

SOPHIA SCHARSCHMIDT

Sophia S. Scharschmidt, 83, of 482 Church St., Lomira, died of cancer Friday, May 5, 1995, at Rolling Meadows Nursing Home.

She was born Oct. 19, 1911, in Chicago, Ill., a daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Gruber.  On Nov. 12, 1932, she married Charlie Scharschmidt at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Fond du Lac.

Mrs. Scharschmidt was employed with Lauer’s Foods until she retired.  She was a member of St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Lomira and the Oakfield VFW Auxiliary.  She was an active volunteer in the Brownsville Lions Club and the meal server for the Lomira Senior Center.  She was an avid bowler and a member of several card clubs.

She is survived by one son, Chuck and his wife Bertie of Fond du Lac; two daughters, Lorrie Shimek of Rhinelander and Kathleen Jo Vollmer and her husband Claude of Fond du Lac, 10 grandchildren; and 20 great-grandchildren.

Preceding her in death were her husband in January of 1994; one son-in-law, Gary Shimek; two brothers; and three infant sisters.

Funeral services will be held at 5 p.m. today at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Lomira.  The Rev. Steve Stradinger will officiate.  Burial will be at Avoca Cemetery, Oakfield.

Visitation is from 2 to 4:30 p.m. today at the church.

Memorials may be directed to Hospice Hope, Fond du Lac.

Kietzer Funeral Home in Lomira is handling the arrangements.

 

The Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)

07 May 1995, Sunday,     Page 16

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Siblings:  Peter, NIck, Sophie