Theresa S. McCarty

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Theresa S. McCarty
Maiden Name: Steiner

Life

Birth: January 12, 1910
Death: December 4, 1995
Age: 85

Notes

Married Nov. 2, 1975

 

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/217975369/theresa-s-mccarty

Obituary

THERESA S. McCarty

Theresa S. McCarty, 85, of 412 Main St., Brownsville, died Monday, Dec. 4, 1995, at her home, after being homebound for about 2 ½ years.

She was born on Jan. 12, 1910, the oldest daughter of George J. and Susan E. Welch Steiner of Lomira. On Nov. 2, 1975, she married Francis J. McCarty in Fond du Lac. They had been good friends for many years before their marriage.

Mrs. McCarty attended the Elwood Corner one-room school., St. Mary’s Parochial School in Lomira, and Lomira High School. She graduated as high school valedictorian. She attended fountain City Business College and was employed as office manager for Ulrich Auto Sales in Lomira. She later held a responsible position at Brownsville State Bank.

She was in office management for some time, with her longest period of employment at Wright Bros. Paper Box Co. in Fond du Lac and Hialeah, Fla. Before living in Brownsville, she and her husband were members of St. Joseph’s Church in Fond du Lac. After moving to Brownsville, they became active members at St. Mary’s Church in Lomira, where they were both members in their younger day.

She and her husband were avid fishermen and were interested in baseball games at Milwaukee County Stadium.

“Tess” is survived by two sisters, Maybelle L. Adashun of Campbellsport and Joan M. Kleppe of Schaumburg, Ill.; and many nieces and nephews, including Frank G. Adashun and his wife, Deborah of Fond du Lac, Mark A. Adashun of Wauwatosa, Sue M. Maurer and her husband David of Verona, Tom A. Wellander of Chicago, Barbara and Chuck Rivera of Schaumberg, Rita M. Arshed of Campbellsport, and the following from Missouri: Shirley Elwing and her husband William, grandnieces and nephews, Dr. Terry Elwing and her husband Mark Abramovitz, Joan Elwing and her daughter Jean Elwing and daughter, Mary Jo Wascheck and husband Tim and son, Drew and his wife Jill Elwing, and the children and grandchildren of June (Luedtke) Odor who resides mainly in Missouri, plus Nori Ann Oder residing in New Hampshire.

Other surviving grand-nieces and grand-nephews include Michele Serwe and her husband Brian of Campbellsport, Angie Serwe and Alexa (daughter) Dr. Ann Elwing and her husband Kevin Wallesar and twin sons, Emil and William of DeSoto, Troy W. Adahsun of Fond du Lac, and Josh, Jake and Zach Rivera of Schaumburg, Ill.

Mrs. McCarty was interested in doing thing right, helping her father and mother as their needs increased, family matters and was humbly involved. Her business sense made her a valuable employee and a confidential asset within her careers—frugality responsible as well.

Preceding her in death were her parents; one sister, Lillian A. Luedtke; three brothers-in-law, Al Wellander Jr., Bill Kleppe and Frank P. Adahsun; and June M. (Luedtke) Odor; a niece who died a few years ago.

Mrs. McCarty will be respected and sadly missed.

Services: Memorial services will be held at 11 a.m. Thursday at St. Mary’s Church in Lomira. The Rev. Steve Stradinger will officiate. Inurnment will follow at St. Mary’s Cemetery.

Visitation: Friends may call from 10 a.m. Thursday to the time of services at the church. Kietzer Funeral Home of Lomira is handling arrangements. The family appreciates prayers and memorials.

Fond Du Lac Commonwealth Reporter (Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin)
06 Dec 1995, Wednesday, Page 12

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section B row 18-21