Verna Lucille Kedinger

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Verna Lucille Kedinger
Maiden Name: Roblee

Life

Birth: April 16, 1909
Death: March 21, 2001
Age: 91

Obituary

VERNA (ROBLEE) KEDINGER

Verna (Roblee) Kedinger, a resident of 55 N. Portland St. passed away Wednesday, March 21, 2001, at her home.

She was born in Fond du Lac, a daughter of the late Loren and Emma Meyer Roblee.

On June 6, 1944, she married Paul M. Kedinger at St. Joseph Catholic Church, Fond du Lac.  He preceded her in death on Feb. 14, 1957.

Verna was a member of Holy Family Parish-St. Mary Church, the church’s Altar Society, Daughters of Isabella, General Federated Women’s Club, Villa Loretto Nursing Home Auxiliary, St. Lawrence Seminary Guild, Fond du Lac Area Career Women and Byron Women’s Club.

She was a graduate of Bellin Memorial Hospital School of Nursing.  She served as a registered nurse in various locations, including locally at St. Agnes Hospital, Fond du Lac County Health Care Center and Villa Loretto Nursing Home.  She also taught nursing at Marquette University.

Survivors include two sons, Harland “Herb” (Mary) Kedinger of Fond du Lac and Paul (Wanda) Kedinger of Rayne, La.; a daughter, Vi (Leo) Lamers of Fond du Lac; a daughter-in-law, Kathy Kedinger of Fond du Lac; 10 grandchildren, Victor, Greg and Daniel Kedinger of Rayne, La., Jessica, Jennifer and Jacob Kedinger of Fond du Lac, Kristina (Kevin) Hartberg of Fort Collins, Colo., Trisha Lamers of Japan, Nick Kedinger and fiancée, Kim Walloch, and Aimee Kedinger all of Fond du Lac; and three great-grandchildren, Andrew and Victoria of Louisiana and Mark Kedinger of Fond du Lac.  She is further survived by one brother, Melvin Roblee of Milwaukee; two sisters-in-law, Barbara Thome and Henrietta Mueller; her many loved nieces, nephews and other relatives and friends.

She was also preceded in death by a son, Mark; two brothers, Stanley and Kenneth Roblee; and one sister-in-law, Margie Roblee.

Services:
A Liturgy of the Word funeral service will be held at 1 p.m. on Saturday March 24, at Zacherl Funeral Home, the Rev. Kevin Wester will officiate.  Burial will be at St. Mary Catholic Church Cemetery, Lomira.

Visitation:  Visitation will be held Saturday from 10 a.m. until the time of services at the funeral home.

Memorials in her name may be directed to the Villa Loretto Nursing Home.

Zacherl Funeral Home is serving the family.

The Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)

22 Mar 2001, Thursday,     Page 10

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section B row 24-9